Skip to content
live
live

A guide to the local side of RBC Bluesfest

Below is the complete schedule for anyone not wanting to miss sounds from the local music scene at this year's festival.
0
2018-07-12 bluesfest crowd
The crowd at RBC Bluesfest. Photo/ Bluesfest via Twitter

From Almonte to Clarence-Rockland, Ottawa and Gatineau, the 2019 edition of RBC Bluesfest features 33 artists from across the region.

Concert-goers will find many of them at the Barney Danson Theatre, but six local acts will be hitting the festival's main "City Stage" as well.

Here is where music lovers will want to be over the next week and a half in order to support artists from the capital region:

JULY 4

Kelly Sloan, of Almonte - soft pop/folk - Barney Danson Theatre, 9 p.m.

DJ Rise Ashen, of Ottawa - house - The Spin Stage, 6:30 p.m.

JULY 5

Gabrielle Goulet, of Clarence-Rockland - new country/pop - Barney Danson Theatre, 6 p.m.

The Split, of Ottawa - blues/soul - Barney Danson Theatre, 9 p.m.

DJ Rise Ashen, of Ottawa - house - The Spin Stage, 6:30 p.m.

JULY 6

Children of Indigo, of Ottawa - folk/indie - Barney Danson Theatre, 3:30 p.m.

No Mistakes in Space, of Ottawa - indie/post-rock - Barney Danson Theatre, 5 p.m.

The Split, of Ottawa - blues/soul - Barney Danson Theatre, 9 p.m.

Jeff Dougler & Balu, of Ottawa - electronic/house/disco - The Spin Stage, 6:30 p.m.

Renée Landry, of Ottawa/Sault Ste. Marie - soul/pop - City Stage, 3:30 p.m.

JULY 7

Outside I'm a Giant, of Gatineau - post-symphonic folk - Barney Danson Theatre 3:30 p.m.

Moonfruits, of Ottawa - folk - Barney Danson Theatre, 5 p.m.

The Split, of Ottawa - blues/soul - Barney Danson Theatre, 9 p.m.

Carleton County Crew, of Ottawa region - fiddle - Bluesville Stage, 8:45 p.m.

Jeff Dougler & Balu, of Ottawa - electronic/house/disco - The Spin Stage, 6:30 p.m.

JULY 9

Scary Bear Soundtrack, of Ottawa - dream pop - Bluesville Stage, 6 p.m.

Sue Foley, of Ottawa - blues - Videotron Stage, 8 p.m.

JULY 10

Garcons, of Ottawa - R&B/funk - Videotron Stage, 6:30 p.m.

Ellie Gadzos, of Manotick - pop - City Stage, 6 p.m.

JULY 11

Abby Stewart, of Kingston - new country/rock - Barney Danson Theatre, 6 p.m.

MonkeyJunk, of Ottawa - roots/blues - Barney Danson Theatre, 9 p.m.

Marquez The DJ, resident DJ at Ottawa Senators games for three seasons - The Spin Stage, 6:30 p.m.

Brea Lawrenson, of Ottawa - country/soft rock - City Stage, 6 p.m.

JULY 12

Loon Choir, of Ottawa - rock/synth pop - Barney Danson Theatre, 6 p.m.

Megan Laurence & Lucas Haneman, of Ottawa - blues - Barney Danson Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

Area Resident, of Ottawa - alternative - Bluesville Stage, 6 p.m.

Marquez The DJ, resident DJ at Ottawa Senators games for three seasons - The Spin Stage, 6:30 p.m.

BlakDenim, of Ottawa - hip hop/funk/soul/rock - Videotron Stage, 6:30 p.m.

JULY 13

Ellie Gadzos, of Manotick - pop - Barney Danson Theatre, 3:30 p.m.

Ikirezi, of Ottawa - R&B/soul/gospel/afrobeat/zouk/funk - Barney Danson Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

Sly High, of Ottawa - R&B/funk/soul/blues - Bluesville Stage, 5:30 p.m.

Del Hartley, of Ottawa - R&B/soul - City Stage, 3:30 p.m.

JULY 14

Mia Kelly, of Ottawa/Gatineau - alternative folk - Barney Danson Theatre, 5 p.m.

Silent Winters, of Ottawa - folk - Barney Danson Theatre, 6:30 p.m.

HOROJO Trio - soul/rhythm blues - Barney Danson Theatre, 8 p.m.

Durham County Poets, southwest Quebec - soulfolk/roots - Videotron Stage, 5 p.m.

Kyle Ivan, of Ottawa - folk/pop - City Stage, 5 p.m.

Vi, of Ottawa - alt/contemporary R&B/dark pop - City Stage, 6:30 p.m.

Kina Nimiwag, of Ottawa - Indigenous/contemporary dance - City Stage, 8:30 p.m.

Find the full RBC Bluesfest line-up here.




Comments


Mike Vlasveld

About the Author: Mike Vlasveld

Mike Vlasveld, Village Media Community Editor, OttawaMatters.com
Read more
Rogers Media
2001 Thurston Drive Ottawa, ON, K1G 6C9 © 2006-2019 Rogers Media. All rights reserved.